Xi'an, CHINA   +86-15332442859  sales01@xiaojinmitech.com
Share to:

DL Panthenol Cas 16485-10-2

Product Name: Panthenol
Synonyms: 2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-,(+-)-Butanamide;4-dihydroxy-n-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-(+-)-butanamid;4-dihydroxy-n-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-(+-)-butyramid;4-dihydroxy-n-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-(+/-)-butanamid;4-dihydroxy-n-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethyl-dl-butyramid;DL-2 4-DIHYDROXY-N-(3-HYDROXYPROPYL)-3 3-DIMETHYLBUTYRAMIDE;DL-N-PANTOYL-E-PROPANOLAMINE;DL-PANTHENOL
CAS: 16485-10-2
MF: C9H19NO4
MW: 205.25
EINECS: 240-540-6
Availability:
Quantity:
  • XJMHEALTH
  • XJM
  • 088
  • Panthenol
  • white powder
  • HPLC and UV
  • 16485-10-2
  • 1%-98%
  • Kosher HALAL GMP ISO2000
  • 80-200MESH
  • Panthenol
  • Pharm grade or cosmetic grade and food grade
  • chemical synthesis
  • 2years
  • Aluminum foil bag or drum packing
  • Avaliable
  • Xi'an
  • 1tons per month
  • 1kg or as your requirement.

Product  Description of Panthenol:

Panthenol (also called pantothenol) is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus a provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenic acid. It is a viscous transparent liquid at room temperature. Panthenol is used as a moisturizer and to improve wound healing in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
Panthenol is a multi-functional active ingredient that would be useful in most skin care formulations. Its efficacy has been substantiated in numerous peer-reviewed journals. The biologically active form of Panthenol, D-panthenol (EU), is the stable alcohol analogue of vitamin B5, pantothenic acid (EU), and is quickly converted to vitamin B5 (pantothenate) in the body. Pantothenic acid is present in all living cells and acts as an essential nutritional component due to its role in the formation of acetyl-co-enzyme A in the early stages of metabolism. The main role of acetyl-co-enzyme A is to provide activated acetic acid into the citric acid cycle (Krebs Cycle). This produces carbon dioxide, water, and energy. Co-enzyme A also transfers to other molecules such as Nacetyl-glucosamine (EU) and acetylcholine (EU) to help in the production of steroids and the synthesis of fatty acids. Coenzyme A also helps the body detoxify foreign substances.

DL-Panthenol

Function of DL Panthenol:

Pantothenic acid is a precursor of coenzyme A, which serves as a cofactor for a variety of enzyme-catalyzed reactions involving transfer of acetyl groups. The final step in the synthesis of acetylcholine consists of the choline acetylase transfer of acetyl group from acetylcoenzyme A to choline. Acetylcholine is the neurohumoral transmitter in the parasympathetic system and as such maintains the normal functions of the intestine. Decrease in acetylcholine content would result in decreased peristalsis and in extreme cases adynamic ileus.
Panthenol is well absorbed into the skin and quickly converted into Pantothenic acid by oxidation. Pantothenic acid is distributed into the cells and is converted to Acetyl Coenzyme-A (Acetyl CoA) in the cells of the epidermis. Human being require Vitamin B5 to synthesize Acetyl CoA which is an essential mediator to many biochemical reactions that sustain life (maintenance and repair of all cells) and which breaks down fats, carbohydrates and proteins for carbon dioxide, water, and energy generation. Furthermore, it synthesis fatty acids and sphingolipids, for stratum corneum lipid layers and cell membrane integrity & fluidity.

Application of DL Panthenol:

1.vitamin B5 precursor, radioprotectant, antimalarial

2.panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) acts as a penetrating moisturizer. Panthenol appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair. Studies indicate that when topically applied, panthenol penetrates the skin and gets converted into pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin. Such action could possibly influence the skin’s natural resources of pantothenic acid. It imparts a nonirritant, non-sensitizing, moisturizing, and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound-healing. Panthenol protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief for existing sunburn, and enhances the natural tanning process. Panthenol’s humectant character enables it to hold water in the product or attract water from the environment, resulting in a moisturizing effect. It enhances skin suppleness, and claims are that it also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. It is considered a non-comedogenic raw material.

3.DL-Panthenol is used in the topical treatment of skin disorders, such as minor irritations and skin burns. Also used in the strengthening and treatment of hair.




 Index Name: Index(USP24)
 Appearance: Well dispersed white powder
 Assay: 99~102%
 Specific rotation: Between-0.05 and +0.05
 Melting range: Between 64.5~68.5ºC
 Loss on drying: Not more than 0.5%
 Aminopropanol: Not more than 0.1%
 Heavy metals: Not more than 10ppm
 Residue on ignition: Not more than 0.1%


International Commercial Terms(Incoterms):FOB,EXW,CFR,CIF,DAT,FAS,DDP,DAP,CIP,CPT,FCA

Terms of Payment:LC.T/T.D/P.Trader assurances.western unions.moneygrams.paypal

Average Lead Time: 1-7days after receiving your payment.

Peak Season Lead Time: within 15 workdays

Off Season Lead Time: within 15 workdays

Number of Foreign Trading Staff:10 peoples

Main Markets:North America.South America.Southeast Asia.Africa.Oceania.Eastern Asia.Western Europe

Export Year:2018

Nearest Port:Shanghai

Import & Export Mode:Have Own Export License

R&D Capacity:OEM

Number. of R&D Staff:10 peoples

Number. of Production Lines:3 lines

Annual Output Value:US$5 Million - US$10 Million

Number of factory employees:more than 200peoples


Previous: 
Next: 

Products Category

Payment Method

If you have any questions, please contact us via email or telephone and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Product Category

Quick Links

Contact Us

Copyright©2022 Machine Co., Ltd.All Rights Reserved.| Sitemap