Xi'an, CHINA   +86-15332442859  sales01@xiaojinmitech.com
Home » Products » Pharmaceutical Chemicals » Cosmetic Raw Materials » Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
This product has been off the shelf!
Share to:

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Alias: Vitamin C ethyl ether
Chemical name: 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid ether
INCI name: Ethyl ascorbic acid
CAS No. :86404-04-8
Molecular formula: C8H12O6
Molecular weight: 204.18
VCE is a white crystal or crystalline powder, odorless or with a unique odor consisting of acetaldehyde and vitamin C (characteristic of the material). 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid ether replaces the third hydroxyl group of vitamin C with an ethoxy group, which is much more stable than vitamin C. The molar activity of VCE is similar to that of vitamin C.
Quality Index:
Properties: White or off-white crystalline powder, easily soluble in water
Moisture: ≤1.0%
Content:≥99.9%
Availability:
  • XJM
  • Xiaojinmi
  • 218
  • 99%
  • WHITE POWDER
  • HPLC and UV
  • 86404-04-8
  • 99%
  • Kosher HALAL GMP ISO2000
  • 80-200MESH
  • Vitamin C
  • Pharm grade or food grade and cosmetic
  • Solvent Extraction
  • 2years
  • Aluminum foil bag or drum packing
  • yes
  • xi'an
  • 10tons
  • 1kg or as your requirement

Product Description of Vitamin C ethyl ether:

Vitamin C ethyl ether

Chinese name: 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid ether

Chinese alias: ethyl vitamin C; (5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one; vitamin C ethyl VC ethyl ether; Vitamin C ethyl ether; Ethyl ascorbic acid; Ethyl VC ether; (5R,1'S)-5-(1,2-dihydroxy-ethyl)-4-ethoxy-3 -Hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one; ascorbic acid ethyl ether

English name: 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbic acid

English alias: (5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-Dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one; Ethyl ascorbic acid; VC ethyl ether; vitamin C ethyl ether; 3-O-Ethyl vitamin C ester; (5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxyfuran-2(5H)-one (non-preferred name)

INCI name: 2-o-ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID

CAS number: 86404-04-8

Molecular formula: C8H12O6

Molecular weight: 204.1773

Purity: ≥99% (HPIC)

VC content: >80%

Moisture content: ≤2.0%

Melting point: 113.6-114.4

PH: 3.0-4.5 (3% solution)

Heavy metal: ≤20ppm

Stability: no discoloration for more than two years under the condition of PH3.0-6.0

Appearance: white powder or crystal, soluble in water

Application of Vitamin C ethyl ether:

Vitamin C ethyl ether is the best vitamin C derivative so far, it is not only very stable in chemical properties, it is a non-discoloring vitamin C derivative in the true sense, and it is easily decomposed by biological enzymes after it enters the skin And support its role of vitamin C. Vitamin C ethyl ether is a lipophilic and hydrophilic substance, which not only makes it extremely convenient to use in formulations, but more importantly, makes it easier to penetrate the stratum corneum into the dermis, making its antioxidant function better than other vitamin C. Derivatives are strong, and the whitening effect is better than vitamin C and its derivatives. On the one hand, its whitening effect is to block the production of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase; on the other hand, it can directly reduce oxidized melanin to light color. Give full play to the biological role of vitamin C. Pure vitamin C, on the other hand, is difficult to absorb into the skin.

1. By inhibiting the activity of Cu2+ acting on tyrosinase, blocking the formation of melanin;

2. Effective whitening and freckle removal (when 2% is added);

3. Anti-inflammation caused by sunlight, has strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect;

4. Improve dull skin and give skin elasticity;

5. Repair skin cells and promote collagen production.

Therefore, in whitening and freckle removal products, anti-aging products, lotions, gels, essences, lotions, skin creams, etc.

Used in cosmetics. It is best to use it under the condition of PH3.0-6.0. Usage amount: 0.5-3%

Packaging and storage

1kg/bag, 25kg/drum, sealed and stored, valid for two years.


International Commercial Terms(Incoterms):FOB,EXW,CFR,CIF,DAT,FAS,DDP,DAP,CIP,CPT,FCA

Terms of Payment:LC.T/T.D/P.Trader assurances.western unions.moneygrams.paypal

Average Lead Time: 1-7days after receiving your payment.

Peak Season Lead Time: within 15 workdays

Off Season Lead Time: within 15 workdays

Number of Foreign Trading Staff:10 peoples

Main Markets:North America.South America.Southeast Asia.Africa.Oceania.Eastern Asia.Western Europe

Export Year:2018

Nearest Port:Shanghai

Import & Export Mode:Have Own Export License

R&D Capacity:OEM

Number. of R&D Staff:10 peoples

Number. of Production Lines:3 lines

Annual Output Value:US$5 Million - US$10 Million

Number of factory employees:more than 200peoples


Package Detail of Plant extract :

1. 1 kilogram per Aluminum Foil Bag with one plastic-bags inside;
2. 25 kilograms per cardboard barrel with one plastic-bags inside;
3. Packaging as the customers' requirements.

4. Storage: Stored in a cool&dry well-closed container, keep away from moisture and strong light/heat.
5. Shelf life: Two years under well storage situation.

Shipping Methods of Plant extract :

1. By Express: Suitable for sample order or <50kg, 3-10 days, High shipping cost, Door to door service;
2. By Air Transportation: Suitable for >50kg, 3-7 days, Lower than express cost, Airport to airport service, Professional broker needed;
3. By Sea Transportation: Suitable for > 300kg, 7-45 days, Lowest cost, Port to port service, Professional broker needed.

1650857085-2-_fuben

reviews

Previous: 
Next: 

Products Category

Payment Method

If you have any questions, please contact us via email or telephone and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Product Category

Quick Links

Contact Us

Copyright©2022 Xi'an Xiaojinmitech Co.,LTD.| Sitemap